Abington High School

Grades: 9-12     Hours: 7:25 AM -1:57 PM

Mail
  • HS front18
  • 2019 Graduation
    Congratulations, Class of 2019!!!
  • 2019 Graduation 2
  • AHS NBRS 2018-2
    Abington High School - 2018 National Blue Ribbon School Award Winner
  • Abbie4
  • APS RPS Athletes
  • AHS5

Latest News

AHS Upcoming Events

06/20 - BUS APPLICATIONS FOR 2019-2020 WERE DUE
07/08 - GRADES 7-12 SUMMER SCHOOL OPENS
08/16 - TENTATIVE FOOTBALL TRYOUTS DATE
08/19 - TENTATIVE CHEERLEADING TRYOUTS DATE
08/22 - TENTATIVE GOLF, XC, VOLLEYBALL, SOCCER TRYOUTS DATE
08/27 - 2019 ATHLETIC INFORMATION NIGHT
08/28 - OPENING DAY OF SCHOOL

Monday Message please click here for the latest "AHS Monday Message"...
New Student Athletic Information Sheet please click here for information regarding new student and athletics at AHS for fall 2019...
Summer School 2019 please click here for details regarding summer school 2019...
Green Wave Gazette click here for the latest edition of the Green Wave Gazette...
News

Message from the Principal

July, 2019

TERM 4 HIGH HONOR ROLL & HONOR ROLL
The following students were named to the High Honor Roll for the fourth term at Abington High School: Class of 2019 – Madisen Caferro, Charlotte Ciampa, AbbieJayne Cristoforo, Julia Do, Abigail Edwards, Hailey Holmes, Jocelyn Lemus Chavarria, Neil MacLeod, Justin Maskell, Brianna McCadden, Hailee McClafferty, Lauren Nelligan, Brooke Pettenati, Megan Reid, Kristyanna Remillard and Jacob Wedge; Class of 2020 – Erielle Maxine Amboy, Colby Augusta, Brooke Callanan, Keriann Danahy, Emily Dankese, Emmalee Ezzell, Rohith Ghose, Lauren Keleher, Talia McAuliffe, Meagan McCadden, Erin McDermott, Robert Molloy, Abigail Odell, Ailey Riddick, Manda Riddick, Lyndsie Roberts and Connor Whidden; Class of 2021 – Hudson Araujo Jr., Laura Bartlett, Joseph Beaver, Lyla Blanchard, Emily Coulsey, Carolyn Doherty, Erin Doherty, Kathryn Genest, Michael Iyamabo, Aaron Johnson, Abigail Joyce, Leah Kinniburgh, Cecelia Lindo, Jordan Little, Matthew Lyons, James Mulkern, Gracie O’Connell, Isabella O’Connell, Elizabeth Roy, Brian Tolan and Lidia Vidal; Class of 2022 – Enver Gabriel Amboy, Lindsay Augusta, Nicole Bernache, Andrew Campbell, Pedro de Souza, Jacqueline Earner, Alexander Gouthro, Casey Hammill, Alexa Kearney, Olivia Lewis, Gabriela Maciel, Molly McLaughlin, Sarah Naidjate, Jack Robbins, Faith Ryan, Danika Trucchi and Maria Wood. For a complete list of honor roll students, please click here...

SECONDARY SUMMER SCHOOL PROGRAM
July 8, 2019 through August 1, 2019
Grades 7 through 12
For more information contact Brian Lanner at 508-272-1490 or brianlanner@abingtonps.org                                                                                                                                                    Sincerely,
Teresa Sullivan, Ph.D., Principal

Student Parking and Drop-Off Procedure